WHAT IS WRINCLAR ACETYL HEXAPEPTIDE-8 ARGIRELINE AGE DEFYING CREAM
Wrinclar Cream is manufactured by Ajanta Pharmaceuticals and it is an anti wrinkle cream which contains Acetyl Hexapeptide-8 (Argireline) and Vitamin E Acetate (Tocopheryl). Wrinclar Age Defying Cream provides fast and visible results in reduction of fine lines and under eye dark circles. Wrinclar Age Defying Cream is specifically designed to provide fast and effective results in reduction of small wrinkles and skin elasticity, reduction in appearance of under eye dark circles and blemishes, improves skin tone and radiance by leaving skin smooth and hydrated. Vitamin E provides visible results in reduction of fine lines and under eye dark circles. Acetyl Hexapeptide-8 also known as Argireline, is a peptide compound that reduces the appearance of wrinkles brought on by repeated facial expressions.
Acetyl Hexapeptide-8 also known as Argireline commonly referred to as “Botox in a jar” because it’s inhibit the release of neurotransmitters and relax the facial muscles – thus reducing expression lines and wrinkles. Argireline reduces wrinkles by 30% over a 30-day period. Acetyl hexapeptide-3 or acetyl hexapeptide-8 is a synthetic anti-wrinkle cosmetics ingredient. It is a peptide which is a fragment of SNAP-25, a substrate of Botulinum toxin (Botox). Acetyl hexapeptide-8 is marketed as Argireline by the Barcelona-based research laboratory Lipotec.
Tocopheryl acetate, also known as vitamin E acetate, is a vitamin supplement with the molecular formula C31H52O3. It is the ester of acetic acid and tocopherol (vitamin E). Tocopheryl acetate is a form of vitamin E, a natural skin-conditioning agent and antioxidant. It is the ester of acetic acid and tocopherol and is often used as an alternative to pure tocopherol (or undiluted vitamin E) because it is considered more stable and less acidic.
Tocopheryl acetate is not oxidized and can penetrate through the skin to the living cells, where about 5% is converted to free tocopherol and provides beneficial antioxidant effects. Tocopheryl acetate is used as an alternative to tocopherol itself because the phenolic hydroxyl group is blocked, providing a less acidic product with a longer shelf life. It is believed that the acetate is slowly hydrolyzed once it is absorbed into the skin, regenerating tocopherol and providing protection against the sun’s ultraviolet rays.
Tocopheryl acetate is a fat-soluble vitamin that can be isolated from vegetable oils. It is also found in dairy products, meat, eggs, cereals, nuts, and leafy green and yellow vegetables. Its substantiated benefits include enhancing the efficacy of active sunscreen ingredients, reducing the formation of free radicals from exposure to UV rays, promoting the healing process, strengthening the skin’s barrier function, protecting the skin barrier’s lipid balance, and reducing transepidermal water loss. Attributed with antioxidant, anti-aging, moisturizing, anti-inflammatory, and enhanced SPF properties, tocopherol acetate is valued both as a dietary supplement and skincare active.
HOW TO USE WRINCLAR ACETYL HEXAPEPTIDE-8 ARGIRELINE AGE DEFYING CREAM
- Wash face with a mild face wash;
- Pat dry and wait for 4-5 minutes before applying Wrinclar cream;
- Squeeze and apply a thin layer of the cream on the face and neck;
- Massage until absorption;
- Use continuously for 30 days with application twice a day;
- Post 30 days, use Wrinclar once a day, preferably at night.