What is White Soft Paraffin + Light Liquid Paraffin Moisturex Soft® Cream
Moisturex Soft cream is manufactured by reputable Sun Pharmaceuticals and is an Emulsifying ointment which is a mixture of paraffin oils. It is used to moisturize very dry skin such as in eczema or dermatitis. It is greasy and sticky and leaves a thin layer of oil on the surface of the skin that stops water evaporating. This results in a soothing, softening and moisturizing effect. An emulsifying ointment can be used instead of soap or added to your bath. The emulsifying ointment must be rinsed off after use. You may use it as a leave-on emollient or wash off moisturizer alternatively.
The cream consists of two main ingredients White soft paraffin and Light liquid paraffin. The cream works to provide a soothing effect and also relieves pain from cracked or chapped skin. Soft white paraffin is also known as white petroleum jelly. It is used in a variety of applications which include pharmaceutical, cosmetic and skin care uses. It is an odorless jelly that is impervious to water. This makes it useful for many applications in which moisture needs to be sealed within the skin, or in which a water-resistant protective layer is required between the skin and external contaminants.
Moisturex Soft cream contains a medicine called light liquid paraffin. It is used to treat itchy, irritating dry skin problems such as eczema and dermatitis.
Alternative Brand Names: Hydromol Ointment, Epaderm creme, Zeroderm, Diprobase,
Main ingredients of Moisturex Soft® Cream
White soft paraffin – is also known as white petroleum jelly. When you apply it to the skin it leaves a layer of oil on the surface of the skin that prevents water evaporating from the skin surface. It is a very greasy moisturizer. It is also water repellent and helps protect the skin from irritants. Dry skin results from lack of water in the outer layer of skin cells known as the stratum corneum. When this layer becomes dehydrated it loses its flexibility and becomes cracked, scaly and sometimes itchy. The stratum corneum contains natural water-holding substances that retain water seeping up from the deeper layers of the skin, and water is also normally retained in the stratum corneum by a surface film of natural oil (sebum) and broken-down skin cells, which slow down evaporation of water from the skin surface.
The skin dries out when too much water evaporates from its surface. This increases as we get older, and is made worse by washing because hot water and soap remove the layer of natural oil on the skin surface. Moisturizers are helpful for all dry skin conditions, particularly eczema and dermatitis, which get worse when the skin is allowed to dry out. Used regularly they help restore the skin’s smoothness, softness, and flexibility by helping the skin retain moisture. They should be applied frequently, particularly before or after washing, to prevent the skin drying out. In conditions such as eczema, using a moisturizer regularly, even once the skin has improved, can help prevent flare-ups of this condition.
Light liquid paraffin – is used in cosmetics and skin care products to lock moisture into the skin. It forms a barrier and as such, is known as a skin lubricant or emollient. For this reason, it is popular in products meant to moisturize, soothe, and improve the texture of skin — especially in products meant to treat dry skin conditions. Liquid paraffin can be found in anti-itching products, specifically, those targeting people with eczema, dry/flaky skin, skin inflammations such as dermatitis, some psoriasis products, ichthyosis (a condition in which skin becomes abnormally scaly or dry), and pruritus — drying and itching as a result of aging skin.
Doctors may also prescribe liquid paraffin-containing products for medical conditions not listed above. Patients who use liquid paraffin must follow all directions given by their physician regarding this medication. Unless told otherwise by a qualified physician, it must be used at the same time each day. Dosage depends on the patient’s condition, age, medical history, gender, and on whether or not the patient uses medicines that may interact with liquid paraffin. In conditions such as eczema, products containing liquid paraffin can be used even after the skin has improved to prevent future skin issues. Regular use of products with this ingredient help patients achieve best results.
Benefits of Moisturex Soft® Cream
Moisturizing. The stratum corneum is an outer layer of your skin cells that retains moisture in the skin. This layer can be diminished or lost for a variety of reasons. These include aging and washing with soap and hot water. Applying soft white paraffin creates a substitute for the stratum corneum and the sebum that naturally keep your skin moisturized. This improves the health of your skin, diminishes dryness and prevents cracking.
Topical Medicines. As the skin is smoothed and softened, its ability to absorb other medicines increases. It is a useful effect of white soft paraffin in patients with eczema because it improves other medicines such as corticosteroid creams’ ability to penetrate the skin, which reduces inflammation. White soft paraffin is only useful in this application when it is used to increase the long-term condition of your skin. Simply applying it before applying other medicated creams may only dilute those medicines. When using white soft paraffin regularly to smooth and soften your skin, allow sufficient time to pass between applying the paraffin and applying your other topical medications.
Healing Burns / Cracked Skin. Medical science indicates cold water and ice are the preferred treatment materials for new burns. White soft paraffin may be used on a burn, but only after it has cooled, white paraffin as useful for healing burns. It can be applied to both retain moisture and prevent further damage to the burned area. This facilitates healing of the burn. It works similarly as a protectorant on skin that has cracked because of dryness.