What is Triclear® Gentle Exfoliating Foaming Cleanser?
Triclear® Gentle Exfoliating Foaming Cleanser is a soap-free facial cleanser that gently exfoliates. Formulated with a non-irritating Polyhydroxy Acid (PHA’s), known to lightly exfoliate without drying skin’s protective moisture barrier.
Triclear® Gentle Exfoliating Foaming Cleanser is ideal for sensitive skin, aging skin, and post-procedure applications. Helps gently cleanse the skin and remove impurities without drying. Refresh your skin and fight signs of aging.
The main active ingredients of Triclear® Gentle Exfoliating Foaming Cleanser
Gluconolactone – is a polyhydroxy acid (PHA) that derives from gluconic acid. It naturally occurs in fruit, honey, and wine. Polyhydroxy means the chemical structure of gluconolactone contains multiple hydroxyl groups, which are pairings of oxygen and hydrogen atoms. This is what makes this group of acids, including gluconolactone, different from AHAs and BHAs like glycolic lactic acid. But just like these popular acids, gluconolactone is essentially an exfoliator but believed to be a gentler form.
Because PHA’s have a larger molecular structure than AHAs and BHAs, it is thought that they do not penetrate the skin as much, making them less irritating and more tolerable. So, if you’re one who finds traditional exfoliators irritating, you may want to add this hard-to-pronounce ingredient to your skincare regimen.
Lactobionic acid – is the oxidized form of lactose, which is derived from milk. As lactobionic is a larger molecule than glycolic acid, it will not penetrate the skin as well and thus is considered less strong and less irritating. A polyhydroxy acid that tends not to be irritating and works as a great humectant that helps hydrate the skin and keep it plump. Humectants attract and absorb moisture either from the air or the skin, keeping the skin’s surface hydrated.
Because lactobionic acid doesn’t penetrate the skin as well, it only provides exfoliation on the surface. This makes it perfect for those with sensitive skin who are prone to irritation sometimes caused by AHAs. Lactobionic acid is a polyhydroxy acid that has similar effects to alpha-hydroxy acids like glycolic acid, but with less irritation. In case you only know them by their acronyms though, it’s a PHA, which is similar to an AHA—PHAs are kind of a subcategory of AHA. But there are some added benefits that come when you’re using lactobionic acid over other acids. It also acts as an antioxidant, soaking up skin-damaging free radicals as well as a humectant moisturizer to attract water to the skin. It doesn’t need to be used at a low pH, which reduces irritation.