What is Melano TX® Cream
Melano-TX Cream is a combination of six potent skin lightening natural components to treat melasma and other types of hyperpigmentation on the skin. It is for external use only. Do not use this medicine more than the recommended dose. Inform your doctor if you have known allergies from this medicine. Usually, this medicine is well tolerated and has minimal side effects like dry skin, skin rashes, etc.
Melasma is traditionally difficult to treat. To date, its pathogenesis is unclear. But, data shows including tranexamic acid – a synthetic derivative of lysine – in an ongoing treatment protocol can produce improvement in most patients. Previous research discovered tranexamic acid slows melanin synthesis by inhibiting the plasminogen/plasmin pathway. Doing so blocks interactions between melanocytes and keratinocytes. Consequently, using either oral or topical tranexamic acid can decrease melasma-associated skin pigmentation and reverse any melasma-related dermal changes, including reduced redness and a decreased number of vessels.
Main ingredients of Melano TX® Cream
Tranexamic Acid – is an anti-fibrinolytic. It protects the skin from UV radiation and reduces pigmentation. According to new research, it was concluded that the topical solution of Tranexamic Acid seems to be a potentially new medication which can lead to quite rapid results without significant and serious side effects for melasma, especially for the epidermal type. Further studies are required to find out the frequency of usage, long-term benefits, and combination therapy with other medications and methods of melasma treatment to find the additive effect of it. Moreover, the use of an objective method of measurement such as a colorimeter is encouraged for precise quantification of the differences in pigmentation after treatment.
Tranexamic acid is a procoagulant agent that is approved by the US Food and Drug Administration for the treatment of menorrhagia and to prevent hemorrhage in patients with hemophilia undergoing tooth extractions. Through its inhibitory effects on the plasminogen activation pathway, tranexamic acid also mitigates the UV radiation-induced pigmentation response. Systemic tranexamic acid has consistently been reported as an effective treatment of melasma, though its broad use may be limited by the risk for thromboembolism.
Kojic Acid is also an anti-pigmentation medicine. It works by suppressing the formation of melanin, a pigment that gives color to the skin. There are a lot of benefits of using kojic acid topically. Kojic acid may lighten the skin, which can improve the appearance of age spots and sun damage. The reduction of dark spots can have an anti-aging effect. Kojic acid may also be helpful in decreasing melasma, which is darkening of the skin due to pregnancy. Kojic acid may also reduce the discoloration of scars. Although the acid does not improve the thickness of scar tissue, it may reduce dark pigmentation associated with certain types of scars. Lightening the scar may make it less noticeable. Kojic acid is also thought to have some antifungal benefits. It may be helpful in preventing and treating certain fungal infections, such as athlete’s foot and yeast infections. Kojic acid may also provide antibacterial benefits. It may help decrease the chances of developing common types of bacterial skin infections.
Arbutin – is a natural skin lightening/whitening agent that reduces the production of melanin (skin pigment). Arbutin is a molecule extracted from the bearberry plant that prevents the formation of melanin. Arbutin has a similar action as kojic acid (derived from mushrooms) and licorice root (derived from the licorice plant). They are derived from different natural ingredients, but they all function as tyrosinase inhibitors to provide skin lightening and brightening effects. Basically, brown spots come from pigments that are produced in cells called melanocytes, which contain enzymes called tyrosinase. They can activate anytime they come in contact with UV light, which is why you’ll notice freckles and sunspots starting to develop if you spend too much time in the sun. That’s when arbutin comes in – it blocks tyrosinase and keeps dark spots at bay.
Why arbutin is so special? It’s gentler than other skin-brightening ingredients. Since arbutin’s active component is released slowly, it can be less irritating than other skin-lightening agents and better for those with sensitive skin. Arbutin, derived from the bearberry plant, can reduce the degree of skin darkening after sun exposure by blocking the production of tyrosinase. While other skin brightening agents can dry and irritate the skin, arbutin is less irritating. Since arbutin inhibits tyrosinase, an enzyme that helps with melanin production, it can prevent dark spots or even help fade them, leading to a more even complexion. If you have dark spots from sun exposure or age, arbutin can help fade their appearance. There are no known negative interactions between arbutin and other skincare ingredients. For maximum results, arbutin can be used both in the morning and at night. For a while, hydroquinone was the “miracle” skin-lightening ingredient. While hydroquinone works by killing the cells that produce pigmentation and melanin, arbutin inhibits the enzymes that stimulate pigment-producing cells. Much like its ability to fade dark spots, arbutin is also great at fading those red-purple acne scars that stick around long after a zit is gone.
Magnesium Ascorbyl Phosphate 1% is a form of vitamin C that is considered stable and is an effective antioxidant for skin. This form of vitamin C is also known to increase the skin’s hydration levels as well as being effective for calming factors in skin that can lead to excess oil and signs of sensitization. Like most forms of vitamin C, magnesium ascorbyl phosphate has been shown to improve the look of an uneven skin tone.
Vitamin E 1% – Vitamin E easily absorbs into skin. Topical use via creams or other products may increase the amount of vitamin E stored within the sebaceous glands. Products that contain both vitamin E and vitamin C may be less likely to dissipate quickly if exposed to UV light. An animal study reported in Nutrition and Cancer indicated that topical use of vitamin E reduced acute and chronic skin damage caused by UV irradiation. Problem areas that are very dry, such as the cuticles and elbows, might benefit from topical application of vitamin E.
Mulberry Extract 1% is an antioxidant and a natural skin brightener. Mulberry extracts are known to help skin. They are widely used by many people all over the globe for purposes of skin lightening. Significant research has been gathered to prove the anti-tyrosinase activity of mulberry plants produces desirable effects as far as skin lightening is concerned. Furthermore, the extract is known to slow down the ageing process. It contains rich anti-oxidant properties thus making it extremely beneficial for preventing wrinkles formation. As a result, someone who uses mulberry extract will have flawless, silky smooth skin for many years to come.
Cosmetologists also promote the extract and recommend it for effective skin lightening. The roots and the barks contain excellent healing properties and this is one of the main reason why they are used for producing mulberry extract popularly used as a skin lightener. The extract can additionally be used for removing residual rough skin as well as impurities that may be present on the skin. The extract is also recommended by cosmetology experts because it lowers melanin production that occurs as a result of UV exposure. When used as a skin lightener, mulberry extract resolves all issues related to uneven skin tone thereby allowing a user to have a pleasant skin tone after use.