What is Lactic Acid 20% + Citric Acid 10% + Kojic Acid 10% + TCA 10% Peel
Lactic acid 20% is an alpha hydroxy acid that’s essentially sour milk used to produce a smooth skin and balance your skin’s PH level. It lightly exfoliates by dissolving dead skin cells and has been used by ancient Egyptians for centuries to improve the overall aesthetic of skin. After several treatments, it can improve the look of fine lines, wrinkles, and even out the appearance of your skin tone. Ideal for acne, hyper-pigmentation, and premature aging. Effectively treats stubborn skin conditions, such as psoriasis and environmental/sun damage. Evens skin tone and minimizes areas of discoloration for all skin types. Cumulative benefits and optimal results with weekly treatments.
Citric acid 10% belongs to a larger category of acids known as AHAs, alpha-hydroxy acids (other common AHAs include glycolic, lactic, and malic acids). AHAs are a popular choice in skincare for several reasons. Acids exfoliate the skin; by dissolving the ‘glue’ that holds dead skin cells together, they help to leave your skin smoother, more even, and more radiant. Granted, the word ‘acid’ can sound scary, especially if you have sensitive skin. While not all acids are created equal, AHAs generally tend to be slightly gentler and less irritating than others. It’s also important to note that it’s not only the type of acid being used that matters, but also the concentration. For example, the amount of AHAs you’ll get in an at-home serum is going to be drastically different than how much is in an in-office chemical peel.
Kojic acid 10% (KA) is a natural metabolite produced by fungi that have the ability to inhibit tyrosinase activity in the synthesis of melanin. The major applications of KA and its derivatives in medicine are based on their biocompatibility, antimicrobial and antiviral, antitumor, antidiabetic, anticancer, anti-speck, anti-parasitic, and pesticidal and insecticidal properties. In addition, KA and its derivatives are used as an anti-oxidant, anti-proliferative, anti-inflammatory, radioprotective and skin-lightening agents in skin creams, lotions, soaps, and dental care products. KA has the ability to act as a UV protector, suppressor of hyperpigmentation in human and restrainer of melanin formation, due to its tyrosinase inhibitory activity. Also, KA could be developed as a chemosensitizer to enhance the efficacy of commercial antifungal drugs or fungicides. In general, KA and its derivatives have wide applications in the cosmetics and pharmaceutical industries.
TCA (Trichloroacetic Acid) 10% peel is ideal for those who desire a formula that is stronger than glycolic, salicylic or lactic acid peels. It penetrates the skin faster than other peels and can help to treat wrinkles, acne, sun damage and rough skin texture. The 10% TCA Depigmentation Peel is mild but very effective and delivers lighteners down to the melanocyte without traumatizing the skin. The TCA Peel is a tyrosinase inhibitor that controls hyperpigmentation, melasma or sun damage for all Fitzpatricks 1 – 6. The combination of these acids is a beautiful peeling treatment for evening skin tone, reducing acne, and retexturing the skin.