What is Kojic Acid 2% + Vitamin C 2% Cream Radant-KC Forte®
Radant-KC Forte® Cream is indicated for the skin lightening of age spots, freckles and skin hyperpigmentation issues. The cream contains only natural skin-lightening components like Kojic Acid 2%, Magnesium Ascorbyl Phosphate 2% and Arbutin 5% as an active substance. Radant-KC Forte® Cream contains Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C) and Kojic Acid. The cream is formulated for the skin lightening of age spots, freckles and hyperpigmentation.
Kojic acid and Vitamin C can fade dark skin surface and evens skin tone. Used for fair skin, for lightening the skin scars, age spots, freckles and hyperpigmentation. Reduces acne marks and black spots on the face. Kojic acid and Vitamin C are contraindicated in certain individuals who are allergic to synthetic cosmetics and other beauty cream formulations. If skin reactions occur, discontinue the use of Kojic acid and Vitamin C and consult a physician immediately.
Vitamin C 2% is required for the biosynthesis of collagen, L-carnitine, and certain neurotransmitters. Vitamin C is also required in skin protein metabolism. Vitamin C is also an important skin antioxidant and has been shown to regenerate other antioxidants within the body, including alpha-tocopherol.
Kojic Acid 2% is used in the treatment of hyperpigmentation and melasma. Kojic acid works by suppressing enzymes that remove oxygen from certain amino acids, polyphenols, xanthines and also blocks, the natural enzymes that direct melanin production, thus lightening skin.
Arbutin 5% is a naturally occurring derivative of hydroquinone. It is believed to be one of the best alternatives to hydroquinone as it provides the skin-lightening effect of hydroquinone without some of the risks. Skin lightening is often desired for cosmetic purposes to help fade or lighten hyperpigmentation. Hydroquinone is considered the gold standard in skin lightening agents but as effective as it is, it is potent and it should only ever be used under strict medical supervision.
Arbutin is composed of hydroquinone with a sugar group attached. The hydroquinone group allows Arbutin to act as an inhibitor of tyrosinase, a key enzyme involved in melanin (pigment) production. This inhibitory activity is due to the structural similarity of the hydroquinone group to tyrosine, which is the natural substrate for tyrosinase. In addition to its innate inhibitory effect, Arbutin may also act as a reservoir that slowly releases hydroquinone. Once absorbed into the skin, enzymes within the body can cleave off the sugar group from Arbutin, releasing hydroquinone. This acts like a built-in safety valve, preventing the skin from being exposed to too much hydroquinone at once.
Researchers have been studying Arbutin’s ability to inhibit tyrosinase in skin cells, since the 1990s. There is promising scientific evidence to suggest Arbutin is effective as a skin lightening agent, particularly with regards to the synthetic forms, A-Arbutin and deoxyarbutin. However, most of this evidence is from animal studies or in vitro studies on cultured human skin cells.