WHAT IS HYDROMAX MOISTURIZING & EMOLLIENT LOTION
Hydromax Lotion was developed by Ethicare Remedies. Maximum hydration through maximum occlusion offers truly longer-lasting action. The specially developed formula ensures rapid healing. The optimum effect in severely dry skin conditions. Hydromax contains super-effective skin humectants only: Shea butter, Kokum butter, and Squalene in a specially formulated medicated lotion base.
Hydromax Lotion is composed of moist-24, Shea butter, Kokum butter, and Squalene in lotion base having propyl glycol, cetyl stearate, water. Hydromax Lotion is milky and nourishing in nature, it is easily absorbed in the skin and makes it soft and smooth. The lotion has maximum occlusion, therefore, leads to maximum hydration. It has a long-lasting effect.
Shea butter is considered to be an excellent moisturizer which maintains and preserves the acid content. Shea butter is well tolerated by the skin, it doesn’t trigger any allergic reactions. It acts as an inflammatory agent in various inflammatory skin disorders.
Squalene is a common lipid-based moisturizing agent, it keeps the skin hydrated and moist by capturing the right amount of water in the skin. The other components aid in preventing skin damage, aging, and dryness. Hydomax lotion is used for dry and flaky skin.
MAIN INGREDIENTS OF HYDROMAX EMOLLIENT LOTION
Shea Butter is a fat extracted from the nut of the African shea tree (Vitellaria paradoxa) naturally extensive moisturizer. Shea butter contains many fatty acids which are needed to retain the skin’s moisture and elasticity. Shea butter has anti-inflammatory, emollient, and humectant properties. Shea butter has been used as a sunblocking lotion and some of its components absorb ultraviolet radiation.
The concentration of natural vitamins and fatty acids in Shea butter makes it incredibly nourishing and moisturizing for the skin. It is often used to remedy dry skin and to help protect the skin’s natural oils. Shea butter aids in the skin’s natural collagen production and contains oleic, stearic, palmitic and linolenic acids that protect and nourish the skin to prevent drying. With long-term use, many people report skin softening and strengthening as well as wrinkle reduction.
Kokum Butter comes from the seeds of the kokum tree (Garcinia Indica). Kokum butter helps regenerate tired and worn skin and supports skin elasticity and general flexibility of the skin wall. It offers optimum effects in severely dry skin conditions. Kokum butter is non-greasy and gets absorbed into the skin once it is applied. It is often used as a substitute for cocoa butter due to its triglyceride composition. Kokum butter also contains antioxidants and vitamin E. Kokum butter exhibits excellent emollient properties and high oxidative stability, which can assist emulsion integrity. With its relatively higher melt point, it melts slightly at skin temperatures, making it ideal for lipsticks and balms. It is also added to the making of bar soaps and skin lotions. Kokum butter is also used to treat dry lips, chapped hands, and soles of the feet.
Squalene is a natural 30-carbon organic compound originally obtained for commercial purposes primarily from shark liver oil (hence its name, as Squalus is a genus of sharks), although plant sources (primarily vegetable oils) are now used as well, including amaranth seed, rice bran, wheat germ, and olives. Yeast cells have been genetically engineered to produce commercially useful quantities of “synthetic” squalene. Another unique feature of squalane is that it doesn’t really form a surface barrier on the skin, like other oils. In the past, I have always recommended applying oils last in your routine because they prevent other ingredients from getting through.
Squalane, whilst not so bountiful in plants as it is in shark’s liver, can be found in many vegetable oils. It is also found in human sebaceous secretions, as a precursor of cholesterol. In humans, squalane levels peak in our early 20s and then decline very rapidly. Highly refined squalane from olive demonstrates the most notable squalane characteristic: its ability to completely and rapidly penetrate the skin. Apparently, it can permeate into the skin at a rate of 2 mm/second.
Once absorbed it is doing all manner of helpful things. Squalane is an antioxidant, prevents UV damage and the formation of age spots promotes cell growth and is an antibacterial. Also in animal tests, at 100% concentrations, it was non-irritant even to rabbit skin and eyes. Other studies show that certain carcinogenic chemicals are inactivated when exposed to squalane over a period of time. Hopefully, this means that the squalane will counteract the potentially harmful effects of the junk that all too often get thrown into skincare creams.
WHEN TO USE HYDROMAX MOISTURIZING & EMOLLIENT LOTION
Hydromax lotion is helpful and effective in severely dry, cracked or broken skin conditions. It is also used to treat psoriasis and eczema. Use daily for skin associated with eczema and psoriasis for optimal hydration and apply liberally as often as needed.