What is Radant Lite® Cream
Radant Lite® Cream contains Antipollon HT, Arbutin, Kojic Acid, Hydroquinone, Grape Seed Oil, Hydroquinone and Lactic Acid as active ingredients. Actively works against hyperpigmentation, provides intensive action to treat melasma.
Tyrosinase inhibitors in Radant Lite® Cream exert synergistic, faster and sustainable deep action against melanin:
- Kojic Acid, Arbutin and Hydroquinone combination increases skin penetration and lightening efficacy
- Grape Seed Oil with Lactic Acid are excellent skin regenerators and moisturizes
- Free from harmful paraben preservative – a non-irritating and hypoallergenic chemical skin lightening formulation
- Possesses high affinity and efficacy to catch melanin. Adsorbs on the epithelium and reduces excessive melanin
The active ingredients of Radant Lite® Cream
Antipollon HT 1.5% – Synthesized aluminum silicate. Used in skincare, acts as a skin lightener. Possesses anti-acne properties. The substance called ‘antipollon’, a finely grained aluminum silicate that possesses the ability to adsorb melanin. Laboratory studies with different concentrations have shown up to 86% melanin adsorption with even 0.8% antipollon. However, clinical studies establishing its efficacy are awaited.
Arbutin 2% – is an extract from the bearberry plant that has skin-brightening properties, it has merit for improving the appearance of dark spots due to unprotected sun exposure or bodily changes such as can occur during pregnancy or due to other factors. It’s commonly used as an alternative to the skin-bleaching cream hydroquinone, which not only can’t be used on dark skin tones. Arbutin is an ideal natural skin whitening ingredient for those whose skin may be unable to tolerate this lightening ingredient in much the same way that some people’s skin can tolerate cosmetic retinol but not retinoids from the pharmacy.
Kojic Acid 2% – is an antioxidant derived from Fungi. Kojic Acid is scientifically shown to effectively treat hyperpigmentation. Kojic Acid is used to improve the appearance of freckles, sunspots, melasma, acne marks and other forms of hyperpigmentation. Kojic Acid is also commonly used to lighten the overall skin tone. The most well known topical agent used in skin lightening is hydroquinone. However, this ingredient can lead to skin sensitivity and other adverse dermatological issues. Kojic Acid is a gentler alternative to hydroquinone.
Hydroquinone 2% – is a chemical skin-bleaching agent, a gold standard of skin whitening, that is used to lighten areas of darkened skin such as freckles, melasma, age spots, and acne scars. Hydroquinone works by decreasing the production and increasing the breakdown of melanosomes in melanocytes. It does this by inhibiting the activity of tyrosinase, the enzyme needed to make melanin. Prolonged use of hydroquinone has been associated with the development of exogenous ochronosis (a persistent blue-black pigmentation), especially in Africa, but this is rare. It might be due to other ingredients such as phenol, resorcinol and antimalarial agents, which are known to cause ochronosis. Do not use if you pregnant, planning to be pregnant or breastfeeding.
Lactic Acid 0.3% – Lactic acid is used to exfoliate the skin, lighten dark spots, and improve the look of fine lines and wrinkles. Lactic acid exfoliates the skin. It helps the older, dull cells on the skin’s surface to slough away by dissolving the bonds that hold them together. Lactic acid speeds up cell turnover and stimulates cell renewal. That’s what’s happening on the cellular level. But what you’ll see is a brighter complexion, as well as smoother and softer skin. All alpha hydroxy acids exfoliate and improve skin texture, but lactic acid has an extra benefit you won’t get from its AHA cousins. Lactic acid helps improve the skin’s natural moisture factor, or the way the skin keeps itself hydrated. Basically, lactic acid helps to keep the skin moisturized and feeling less dry. When you use lactic acid regularly, it can also improve signs of aging. It stimulates collagen renewal and can firm your skin. Hyperpigmentation (AKA sun spots or age spots) fade and fine lines and wrinkles soften and smooth out. Lactic acid won’t improve those deeper lines, though.
Grape Seed Oil 7% – because of the proven antimicrobial properties of grapeseed oil, some people use it to treat acne outbreaks. Though research into how this works is lacking, it makes sense that by attacking bacteria that can get deep into your pores and cause breakouts, grapeseed oil can make your skin clearer. Grapeseed oil helps vitamin E and vitamin C in your skin to be more efficient and effective at preserving your skin. Grapeseed oil contains a powerful antioxidant ingredient called proanthocyanidin. This antioxidant may even out skin tone when it’s used on your skin consistently.