What is Acrofy® Acne Lotion For Sebum Control?
Acrofy® Acne Lotion For Sebum Control is a 24-hour moisturizer for acne-prone oily skin which harnesses a combination of unique ingredients that have an HSA (Hydration, Sebum Regulation, and Anti Inflammatory) action. It is a patented formulation that is non-comedogenic and fragrance-free.
Acrofy® lotion is an intensive, antibacterial, and gentle skin lotion with an anti-pimple effect and intensive care effect. It penetrates the pores for mild pore-deep cleansing and protects against lipid erosion during cleansing, provides a hydrating and soothing effect.
Main active components of Acrofy® Acne Lotion
Niacinamide – is a version of water-soluble vitamin B3 with antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties. While the compound may be a recent discovery for many skincare enthusiasts, its benefits have been studied extensively. Applied topically niacinamide can improve skin texture and strengthen the protective barrier function of the skin, which then helps to reduce inflammation – often appearing as dry, irritated, or flaky skin. It does so by increasing natural lipids found on the skin surface and reducing water loss. Niacinamide can also help reduce unwanted pigmentation and increase cell turnover, improving the look of aging skin, she adds.
Nordihydroguaiaretic Acid – it might be difficult to pronounce, but this is one acne-fighting ingredient you’re definitely going to want to remember! Not only does Nordihydroguaiaretic acid have amazing anti-inflammatory benefits, but it also reduces the excessive build-up of dead skin cells. Nordihydroguaiaretic acid skin care must-have ingredient!
Oleanolic Acid – might be an ingredient you don’t hear about as often as Salycilic or Glycolic, but that doesn’t make it any less effective. This is a particularly potent ingredient when it comes to reducing the production of excess sebum, while simultaneously reducing free radicals. Oleanoleic acid, also known as OA in shorter form; another synonym ursolic acid, is a naturally occurring pentacyclic triterpenoid. It is found naturally in many plants, fruits, and vegetables. It occurs abundantly is plants of family Oleacaea such as an olive plant. In these plants, it exists in its purest form and acts as a barrier against pathogens and water loss. It is available as a white crystalline powder.
Oleanoleic acid acts as an antioxidant and free radical scavenger. It protects the skin from the damaging effect of oxygen and free radicals which are widespread in the environment. It may also reverse premature aging effects. It reduces wrinkles, fine lines, and dark spots formed on the skin due to exposure to harmful UV radiation. It has antimicrobial properties, which is helpful in many ways. For skin, it makes the skin healthy and free of harmful bacteria, which can otherwise cause skin problems like acne and body odor. For a product, it also acts as a protective ingredient in the cosmetic product in which it is used and it inhibits deterioration of the product by protecting it against the growth of microbes. It also conditions the skin and keeps it soft, silky, and healthy.
Shea Butter – packs a powerful moisturizing punch. Shea butter is emollient, meaning it can soak into your skin and create a moisture-sealing barrier. Shea butter properties like stearic, palmitic, and linoleic acids help strengthen this skin barrier to lock in moisture. Studies have found linoleic acid specifically is beneficial in treating dry skin because it boosts skin hydration and has anti-inflammatory properties.
Phosphonic Acid – is also commonly known as orthophosphoric acid. Considering the strength and chemical category phosphoric acid falls into the weak acid category. Its physical form can be defined as a colorless, odorless, and viscous liquid. It can be obtained from phosphate rock. Apart from being used in cosmetic products, food-grade phosphoric acid is used in making beverages and to acidify food items.
Phosphoric acid is generally used as a buffering agent in cosmetic products. Certain chemicals or ingredients cannot exist in a useful form in a basic environment and need an acidic or neutral environment to exert a proper effect. So, phosphoric acid is used in moderations or as needed for adjusting the pH of the product. So, it is used to control the pH of the cosmetic and personal care product. It can also be used as a sequestrant. As we age our skin pores look enlarged, and may not give tighter look to the skin. So, when a sequestrant is used, it denaturalizes protein / dead skin cells/ bacteria, cleans the clogged pores, and shrinks the pores as well. It is also used as an antioxidant. It does not only protect the skin but also a product from any oxidative spoilage of the product.
Lecithin – helps to improve the texture and feel of skincare and cosmetic formulations. It also has an added benefit of acting as a protective barrier for the skin. As an emollient, topically applied lecithin has the ability to soften and soothe the skin. Its high concentration of fatty acids creates a barrier on the skin that effectively seals moisture in while keeping air and other environmental elements out. This property makes lecithin an excellent ingredient to add to restorative creams, or for products designed for mature, dry, or overworked skin.